Conference Programme


The conference programme kicks off on Wednesday, 30th August at 6.30 with a welcome reception at the Rydges Hotel.  Delegates are able to register their attendance at the conference on the 30th between 5 pm - 6 pm should they choose to avoid the rush the next morning.  Before the conference commences you will be invited to Showgizmo - a phone app that will allow you to access the programme, participate in live polling, message other delegates and much more.  To find out more about Showgizmo you can click here ...

Thursday, 31 August        
9.00  Welcome by Chair of EDANZ, Dr David Wilson       
9.20  Opening of Conference - Rt Hon Bill English (TBC)      
9.50  Neil McInroy - CEO, CLES       
10.20  Morning Tea sponsored by Nelson Regional Development Agency      
10.50  Panel Session on Regional Disparity 

Tom Simonson LGNZ, Patrick McVeigh, ATEED, Neil McInroy, CLES.

Facilitated by MC

     
11.40  Rt Hon Winston Peters on NZ First's Regional ED Policy      
12.00 Lunch      
1.00 Panel Session on the Future of NZ's Regions - Shamubeel Eaqub, Julian Wood, Maxim Institute, Dr David Wilson, Northland Inc

Facilitated by MC

     
Breakout Sessions from 1.45 - 3 pm  Grand Space Breakout Room 1 Breakout Room 2  
1.45  Pledging to Youth Employment – Claire Gomas – ATEED

And

Ghostbusters: Harnessing  local knowledge to find and assist young people lost to education, employment or training Allison Beckham – Venture Southland

Auckland Regional Partnership Programme for the retention and attraction of Migrants – Lisa Endersby – ATEED

And

'Looksee' - attracting migrant tech talent  - David Jones, WREDA

And

Cutting through the noise:  Shaping intervention through evidence and insights - John Lavery - ATEED

Manakitanga – Welcoming New Investor Residents to Regions (Pam Ford)

And

Integration of RDA’s and RTO’s – Paul Davis – Northland Inc

 

 
3.00 Afternoon Tea

     
3.30 - 4 pm  MartinJenkins on Regional Economic Development - Stephen Knuckey      
Breakout and Panel session from 4 - 5  Grand Space  Breakout Room 1 Breakout Room 2  
4.00 - 5 pm Panel Session: What role do the regions  have in improving NZ's Productivity ratings? Paul Conway, Productivity Commission, Ifor Ffowcs Williams, Cluster Group, Stuart Trundle, CEO of Venture Taranaki and Ganesh Nana, BERL

   

 
 
 6.30   Gala Awards Dinner      
1 September, 2017        
9.00 James Shaw - Greens Regional Economic development policy      
9.20  Julian Fairfield - Director of Bach Consulting - on Regional Strategy

"I, IT and WE" - the three worlds of Economic Development

 Regional Tourism in the Economic Development Sphere - Graham Budd, Chair of RTONZ  Supporting Business, Innovation and Entrepreneurship in “the regions” – Northland Inc – Joseph Stuart

AND

Building our Futures Together – the seven secrets to sustaining partnerships and growing economies and places collaboratively – Bernie Walsh SmartGrowth BOP

 
10.00 Stuart Nash - on Labour's regional economic development policy      
10.20 Morning Tea      
10.50 Professor Terry Stevens - "Wish you were here" ‘INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY: THE ESSENTIAL INGREDIENTS FOR COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE IN SUCCESSFUL TOURISM DEVELOPMENT OF LESS VISITED AREAS’

Founder and Managing Director, Stevens & Associates;

Professor of International Dynamic Destinations, School of Management, Swansea University

     
11.40  "Happiness is a great place to visit"

Panel session on regional tourism 

Professor Terry Stevens, Tourism Industry Aotearoa, Iain Cossar, MBIE, Graham Budd, Chair of RTONZ, RDA representative.  Facilitated by MC

     
12.30  Lunch      
1.15 Dr David Wilson - Regional Economic Development - have we got the mechanisms right?      
1.55 Vic Crone - CEO of Callaghan Innovation

 

     
2.15 Maori Economic Development Strategy and its regional significance - TBC

     
 3.00  Afternoon Tea      
 3.30  Where to from here? MC      
4.30 End of Final Day